Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. The Privacy Policy applies between all the Users of proudhaddock.com and Proud Haddock Productions Ltd. in relation to the use of any of all data collected on the website. All personal data managed by proudhaddock.com are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new EU GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) starting from 25th May 2018.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to the actions of Proud Haddock Productions Ltd. and Users with respect to proudhaddock.com website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website, including any links we may provide to social media websites and third party websites for payments and newsletters.

The “Data Controller”

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the controller for all data collected is Proud Haddock Productions Ltd. Company No. 08932441with registered office in Palladium House, 1-4 Argyll Street, London, United Kingdom, W1F 7LD, in the person of James Ahearne, Executive Director.

Categories of Processed Data

 

Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this website acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. 

Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects; however, because of its very nature, it might allow user identification after being processed and matched with data held by third parties. 

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by users connecting with this website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of a request, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in cases where computer crimes are committed against the website.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

When you buy a product, tickets or make a donation, we will store personal information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and card details. We will also store a record of your purchases and donations. 

Sending e-mails using contact forms or email addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as are contained in the message(s). 

Sensitive personal data

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect this type of information about our patrons unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

Processing Methods

Personal data are processed with automated means for no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected. 

Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/ or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

Third Parties

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

To our own service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing system software provider). In these cases we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around security of personal data.

Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

 HYPERLINK "https://finboroughtheatre.co.uk/privacy-policy/" 

Debit and Credit Card Information

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us or to make a donation, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). You can find more information about this standard HYPERLINK "https://www.ukfinance.org.uk/"here. 

We optionally allow you to store your card details for use in a future transaction. This is carried out in compliance with PCI-DSS and in a way where none of our staff members are able to see your full card number. We never store your 3 or 4 digit security code.

Data subjects’ rights

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data concerning them and to be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified. 

Data subjects are also entitled to request erasure, anonymization or blocking of anydata that are processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds,to processing of the data. 

All requests should be sent: – by email to: James@proudhaddock.com

Third-party links

We may employ third-party services for dealing with payments operated via Proud Haddock Ltd. The providers of such services have access to certain personal data provided by users of this website.

This website provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the Privacy Policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 1 business day.

 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Process orders and send information and updates pertaining to orders.

Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Proud Haddock Productions Ltd. reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. In the event that any changes are made, the Privacy Policy shall be posted on this website immediately. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

Proud Haddock Productions Ltd.

Palladium House, 1-4 Argyll Street, 

London, W1F 7LD

United Kingdom

 HYPERLINK "mailto:James@proudhaddock.com" James@proudhaddock.com


Last Edited on 09-12-2020